Tonmeister: Award-winning and nominated Tonmeister graduates

The Tonmeister course has been running for over 40 years, and many of its graduates have gone on to outstanding careers. As evidence of this success, below is a list of just some of the nominations and awards for work that Tonmeisters have been involved in.

There are lots listed here, but it's unlikely to be an exhaustive list. If you know any we've missed, please let us know.

2017

  • Debrett's list of 500 most influential people in the UK: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG Engineer of the Year nominee: Brett Cox.

2016

  • Pro Sound Awards winner: Rising Star: George Murphy
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Baroque Instrumental: Lawes The Royal Consort Phantasm (Linn) - Producer, Recording: Philip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Baroque Vocal: JS Bach Magnificat in E flat etc Dunedin Consort / John Butt (Linn) - Producer, Engineer: Philip Hobbs; Assistant Engineer: Rob Cammidge.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Chamber: Bruckner String Quintet. String Quartet Fitzwilliam Quartet; James Boyd (Linn) - Producer, Engineer: Philip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Bliss Morning Heroes etc BBC SO & Chorus / Sir Andrew Davis (Chandos) - Editing: Robert Gilmour.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: Howells Collegium Regale etc Trinity College Choir, Cambridge / Stephen Layton (Hyperion) - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: 'Amuse-Bouche' I FagiolinI / Robert Hollingworth (Decca) - Executive Producer: Alex van Ingen; Engineer, Recording Editor: Andrew Mellor.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Choral: 'Poetry in Music' The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (Coro) - Engineer: Mike Hatch.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Concerto: Bartók Violin Concerto No 1 Brahms Violin Concerto Janine Jansen; LSO, Santa Cecilia Orch / Sir Antonio Pappano (Decca) - Executive Producer: Alex van Ingen.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Contemporary: Anderson In Liebliche Bläue, Alleluia etc LPO / Vladimir Jurowski (LPO) - Engineer: Deborah Spanton.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Compère Magnificat, motets & chansons Orlando Consort (Hyperion) - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: Jacquet of Mantua Missa Surge Petre & Motets Brabant Ensemble / Stephen Rice (Hyperion) - Engineer: Phil Rowlands.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Early Music: 'Scattered Ashes' Magnificat / Philip Cave (Linn) - Engineer, Producer: Philip Hobbs.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Instrumental: Brahms Solo Piano, Vol 3 Jonathan Plowright (BIS) - Engineer, Editing: Jeffrey Ginn.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Instrumental: Grieg Lyric Pieces Stephen Hough (Hyperion) - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Opera: Donizetti Les martyrs Sir Mark Elder (Opera Rara) - Assistant Engineer: Emily Merron.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Orchestral: Casella Orch Works, Vol 4 BBC PO / Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos) - Editing: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Orchestral: Elgar Symphony No 1 Staatskapelle Berlin / Daniel Barenboim (Decca) - Executive Producer: Alex van Ingen.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: ‘Arie Napoletane’ Max Emanuel Cencic; Il Pomo D'Oro / Maxim Emelyanyachev (Decca) - Executive Producer: Alex van Ingen.
  • Gramophone award nomination: Best Recital: ‘Scene!’ Christiane Karg, Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen (Berlin Classics) - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Emmy nomination: Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie: Sherlock, The Abominable Bride - Music mixer: Nick Wollage.
  • Emmy nomination: Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special: Sherlock, The Abominable Bride - Music editor: Rael Jones.
  • BRIT UK Producer of the Year winner: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG UK Producer of the Year winner: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG Engineer of the Year winner: Olga FitzRoy.
  • MPG Breakthrough Engineer of the Year winner: Brett Cox.
  • BAFTA nomination: Best Sound - Factual: la Traviata: Love, Death and Divas - Music engineer: Mike Hatch.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Classical Surround Sound: Paavo Jarvi, Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 - Engineering: Erdo Groot.

2015

  • MPG UK Producer of the Year nomination: Charlie Andrew.
  • MPG Engineer of the Year nomination: Olga FitzRoy.
  • MPG Breakthrough Engineer of the Year nomination: Brett Cox.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Factual: Messiah at the Foundling Hospital - Music engineer: Mike Hatch.
  • Latin GRAMMY winner: Best Rock Album: Molotov, Agua Maldita - Album Mixer: Adam Noble.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Alternative Music Album: Alt-J, This is All Yours - Engineer, Mixer, Producer, Programmer: Charlie Andrew; Assistant, Engineer, Guitar: Brett Cox.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Choral Performance: Dunedin Consort, Mozart Requiem - Engineer, Producer: Philip Hobbs; Assistant Engineer: Rob Cammidge.
  • BRIT nomination: Best British Album: Alt-J, This is All Yours - Engineer, Mixer, Producer, Programmer: Charlie Andrew; Assistant, Engineer, Guitar: Brett Cox.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Choral: BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Elgar Dream of Gerontius - Editor: Jonathan Cooper.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Recital: Carolyn Sampson, A French Baroque Diva - Engineer: David Hinitt.

2014

  • MPG Breakthrough Engineer of the Year nomination: Olga FitzRoy.
  • Pro Sound News Award winner: Studio Engineer of the Year: Andrew Dudman
  • Emmy nomination: Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Veep - Re-recording mixer: Richard Davey.
  • Emmy winner: Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): Sherlock - Composer: Michael Price.
  • Oscar winner: Best Sound Mixing: Gravity - Sound re-recording mixer / music editor: Christopher Benstead.
  • Oscar winner: Best Original Score: Gravity - Assistant music editor: Robin Baynton; Music editor: Christopher Benstead; Score mixer / score recordist: Andrew Dudman; Score mixer / score recordist: Toby Hulbert; Score mixer / score recordist: Matt Jones; Score mixer / score recordist: Sam Okell.
  • Oscar nominations: there were 25 credits for Tonmeister graduates on Oscar nominated films this year.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound: Gravity - Music editor: Christopher Benstead.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Original Music: Gravity - Assistant music editor: Robin Baynton; Music editor: Christopher Benstead; Score mixer / score recordist: Andrew Dudman; Score mixer / score recordist: Toby Hulbert; Score mixer / score recordist: Matt Jones; Score mixer / score recordist: Sam Okell.

2013

  • Mercury Prize nomination: Laura Marling, Once I Was An Eagle - Additional Production & Engineer: Dom Monks.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Baroque vocal: Monteverdi Choir, Bach Motets - Engineer: Mike Hatch, Assistant Engineer: Brett Cox.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Instrumental: Steven Osborne, Mussorgsky and Prokofiev - Engineer: David Hinitt.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Orchestral: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Suk A Summer’s Tale / Prague - Editing: Jon Cooper.
  • Sony Radio Award winner: Best Station Imaging for BBC Radio 2 - Composer: Ollie Melville-Smith.
  • Oscar nominations: there were 28 credits for Tonmeister graduates on Oscar nominated films this year.
  • Music+Sound Award winner: Best Composition in a Television Programme: Sherlock - Composer: Michael Price.
  • Cinema Audio Society Award winner: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Animated: Brave - Score mixer / score recordist: Andrew Dudman, Music Editor UK: Chris Benstead, Additional assistant music engineer: Fiona Cruickshank.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel winner: Best sound editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film: Les Miserables - Music Editors: James Bellamy, Rob Houston, Rael Jones.
  • BAFTA winner: Original Film Music: Skyfall - Additional source music / music editor: Tony Lewis, Technical coordination: Lewis Morison.
  • BAFTA winner: Sound: Les Miserables - Music editor: James Bellamy, Assistant engineer: Fiona Cruickshank, Assistant engineer: Olga Fitzroy, Assistant music supervisor: Catherine Grieves, Music editor: Rob Houston, Additional orchestrator / music editor / programmer: Rael Jones, Additional engineer: Sam Okell, Assistant engineer: Paul Pritchard, Music editor and programmer: Matt Robertson.
  • MPG Breakthrough Producer of the Year winner: Charlie Andrew.

2012

  • GRAMMY winner: Album of the Year: Mumford & Sons, Babel - Engineer: Robin Baynton.
  • Brass Band World award winner: CD of the Year: Foden's Band, Masquerade - Engineer: Melissa Dee.
  • Mercury Prize winner: Alt-J, An Awesome Wave - Composer, Producer: Charlie Andrew.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Choral Recording: Howells, Requiem - Engineer: David Hinitt.

2011

  • GRAMMY winner: Album of the Year: Adele, 21 - Producer / Mixing: Jim Abbiss.
  • GRAMMY winner: Best Historical Album: Paul McCartney, Band on the Run - Mastering engineer: Sam Okell.
  • GRAMMY winner: Best Choral Performance: Eric Whitacre, Light & Gold - Engineer / Mixer: Andrew Mellor.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Factual: Elgar - the man behind the mask - Paul Paragon and Mike Hatch.

2010

  • GRAMMY winner: Best Historical Album: The Beatles, Original Studio Recordings - Mastering engineer: Sam Okell.
  • GRAMMY winner: Best Classical Contemporary Composition: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Higdon Percussion Concerto - Producer, Editor & Mixer: Mark Rogers.
  • Gramophone award winner: Best Orchestral Recording: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 - Engineer: Phil Rowlands, Assistant Engineer: Deborah Spanton.

2009

  • GRAMMY winner: Best Classical Vocal Performance: Renee Fleming, Verismo Arias - Engineer / Mixer: Mike Hatch.
  • GRAMMY nomination: Best Engineered Album, Non Classical: Ray LaMontagne, Gossip in the Grain - Engineer: Dominic Monks.
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel winner: Best sound editing - Music in a Musical Feature Film: Mamma Mia - Music editor: Tony Lewis.

2008

  • Oscar winner: Best Original Score: Atonement - Music mixer: Nick Wollage, Music editor: James Bellamy.

2007

  • Brit winner: Best British Album: Arctic Monkeys, Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Engineering / Producer: Jim Abbiss, Assistant Engineer: Henry Heselton.
  • Franz Liszt International Grand Prix du Disque: Thomas Hitzlberger, Sonatas & Metamorphoses - Engineer / Editor: Mark Rogers.
  • BAFTA winner: Best Sound - Factual: War Oratorio - Paul Paragon and Mike Hatch.

2006

  • Mercury Prize winner: Arctic Monkeys, Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Engineering / Producer: Jim Abbiss, Assistant Engineer: Henry Heselton.

2005

  • Gramophone award winner: Best Early Music Recording: The Tallis Scholars, Browne - Music from the Eton Choir Book - Engineer: Philip Hobbs, Producer: Steven C. Smith.